Venezuela is Performer of the Year 2018, Philippines in close second

0
14324

 

 

They were technically tied with the same points last year.  However for the year 2018, Venezuela has reaassured their powerhouse status – edging the Philippines by a few points – as they topped the overall ranking and is officially declared as the Performer of the Year for 2018.  This is the 18th time that Venezuela has earned this title, and their first time to be back in the Hall of Fame since 2011.
With a total of 647 points, mighty Venezuela outranked the Philippines courtesy of Miss World 2018, where the latter had totally missed the first cut, while the former managed to enter the quarterfinals.  It was the Philippines’ first miss at Miss World since 2010, and Venezuela’s first placement since 2011.  Venezuela won their eighth Miss International crown and placed 2nd Runner-up at Miss Universe.  They also did a decent placement at Miss Earth and Miss Supranational, respectively.

Meanwhile, it was Mexico which turned out to be the total disappoint after a dismal performance at Miss Universe 2018.  After winning the Miss World title, they were poised to claim the Performer of the Year title even with a mere Top 20 placement at Miss Universe. Unfortunately, their delegate failed to place despite being a heavy favorite.
South Africa, which is the fourth best performer this year, managed enter in the Top 3 of both Miss International and Miss Universe.  Such feat has never happened for the Rainbow Nation.
The new pageant darling – Vietnam – managed to enter the Top 5 for the very first time in history.  After winning the Miss Earth title, the momentum was slightly stopped when they failed to place at Miss International.  But in the end, it was the Miss Universe Top 5 placement that gave Vietnam the status as the country to watch out for in the next few years!
Thailand and Puerto also performed better this year than before.  Nepal made a great showing too with an overall 11th place finish.
It is also very interesting to note that Romania surged to 12th place despite not competing at Miss Universe and Miss World – two of the oldest and biggest pageants in the planet.  The Eastern European country has successfully placed in all of the other three Big 5 pageants this year, with its best placement at Miss International.
RankCountry/TerritoryTOTALEarthInternationalSupranationalWorldUniverse
1Venezuela64713220010550160
2Philippines61612618010010200
3Mexico59815811012020010
4South Africa5101001701050180
5Vietnam5072121010550130
6Thailand4061610010180100
7Puerto Rico360101020010130
8Indonesia350101001405050
9Colombia350160120501010
10USA31510101856050
11Nepal290501010120100
12Romania2905014010000
13Japan24050110106010
14Poland24010101601050
15Brazil22550101051050
16Australia22010100501050
17Jamaica200001014050
18Belarus200100501400
19Austria19618600100
20Netherlands19010020501010

 

Big 5 Performer of the Year

Hall of Fame

YearPERFORMER OF THE YEARRUNNER-UP
2018VenezuelaPhilippines
2017ColombiaVenezuela
2016PhilippinesIndonesia
2015PhilippinesUSA
2014USAColombia
2013PhilippinesSpain
2012PhilippinesUSA
2011VenezuelaPhilippines
2010VenezuelaPuerto Rico
2009VenezuelaBrazil
2008SpainVenezuela
2007VenezuelaMexico
2006VenezuelaIndia
2005Puerto RicoVenezuela
2004USAAustralia
2003VenezuelaIndia
2002TurkeyColombia
2001RussiaVenezuela
2000IndiaVenezuela
1999SpainVenezuela
1998VenezuelaFrance
1997IndiaVenezuela
1996VenezuelaColombia
1995VenezuelaTrinidad and Tobago
1994VenezuelaIndia
1993VenezuelaColombia
1992VenezuelaAustralia
1991FranceVenezuela
1990USAVenezuela
1989PolandUSA
1988KoreaNorway
1987VenezuelaPuerto Rico
1986VenezuelaUSA
1985VenezuelaUSA
1984VenezuelaSweden
1983USAIreland
1982USAFinland
1981VenezuelaBrazil
1980USANew Zealand
1979BermudaUSA
1978USASpain
1977GermanySpain
1976VenezuelaIsrael
1975FinlandYugoslavia
1974USAUnited Kingdom
1973PhilippinesUSA
1972AustraliaBrazil
1971BrazilUSA
1970AustraliaUSA
1969FinlandUSA
1968BrazilIsrael
1967USAIsrael
1966IndiaNorway
1965USAFinland
1964ArgentinaBrazil
1963BrazilKorea
1962ArgentinaFinland
1961GermanyRepublic of China
1960USA Italy
1959IsraelHolland
1958DenmarkSweden
1957JapanPeru
1956GermanyUSA
1955SwedenVenezuela
1954USA Germany
1953FranceUSA
1952FinlandSweden
1951SwedenUnited Kingdom