Colombia claims 2017 Big 5 Performer of the Year, ends Philippine domination

0
34992
Colombia is Big5 Performer of the Year 2017
Colombia is Big5 Performer of the Year 2017

Colombia is 2017 Big 5 Performer of the Year 

 

It is indeed a sweet end for what may have been a regretful year for Colombia in global pageantry!  Despite not winning a single title among the Big5 pageants, the powerhouse of South America finished with a bang and claimed the “Performer of the Year” title of Missosology for the very first time in history.  Just this year, Colombians from all over the world had witnessed the painful scenario of seeing three of their Big5 queens as being one of the the last two standing, but only to be declared as runners-up in their respective pageant.  However, their accumulated points were more than enough to claim the top spot this year, with nearly a hundred point difference to the next highest scorer.

  TOTALUniverseWorldInternationalEarthSupranational  
1.Colombia5801805010160180
2.Venezuela4871305016013215
2.Philippines4871006010212105
4.Thailand46013010100120100
5.South Africa420200110100010
6.Australia396101014018650
7.Indonesia380101102001050
8.Korea336101001016200
9.Japan316201001301650
10.Jamaica3151601000055
11.India29010210101050
12.Russia288101001015810
13.USA270100501010010
14.Mexico26010180101050
15.Vietnam24210601011250
16.Brazil22010050101050
17.Curacao200101018000
18.Poland18010501010100
18.Ethiopia18010101010140
18.Romania180101000160
21.Ghana1765010100160

With a grand total of 580 points, Colombia is the overwhelming pageant performer this year, dethroning last year’s champion, the Philippines (see last year’s performance ranking), which only had 487 points.  Venezuela also amassed a total of 487 points after the results of Miss Supranational 2017 were added in.  Be informed that in the event of a tie, the Missosology Big5 Ranking concept will first consider the overall performance of the countries/territories concerned in both Miss Universe and Miss World only.  As a result, Venezuela is officially declared as the runner-up to Colombia in the Hall of Fame (see below).
This year’s Performer of the Year ranking further affirms the recent trend of Asian domination in the world of pageantry.  Five out of ten countries in the Top 10 are from the Asian continent.  Thailand gained momentum this year with an impressive run at Miss Universe and Miss Earth, respectively.  It finished in fourth place with 460 points, which is just a few notches below Venezuela and the Philippines.  Last year’s runner-up, Indonesia, pulls a decent seventh place finish, just ahead of Korea (8th) and Japan (9th).
South Africa made an impressive performance at the three oldest pageants of the world (Miss World, Miss Universe and Miss International).  It is the only country this year to have made the cut in all three.  Overall, their accumulated points were enough to put the republic in fifth place.
Australia narrowly missed the Top 5, and dropped to 6th place after placing 4th last year.  Jamaica is the lone Caribbean nation to have made the Top 10.  India improved its annual performance ranking to 11th place, thanks to Manushi Chillar who gave her country their sixth Miss World crown.  Russia is in 12th place, while USA (13th) and Mexico (14th) both ended the year with an unimpressive result.  Vietnam performed much better this year, and improved to 15th spot as compared to 20th in 2016.

 

BIG 5 PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Hall of Fame

YearPERFORMER OF THE YEARRUNNER-UP
2017ColombiaVenezuela
2016PhilippinesIndonesia
2015PhilippinesUSA
2014USAColombia
2013PhilippinesSpain
2012PhilippinesUSA
2011VenezuelaPhilippines
2010VenezuelaPuerto Rico
2009VenezuelaBrazil
2008SpainVenezuela
2007VenezuelaMexico
2006VenezuelaIndia
2005Puerto RicoVenezuela
2004USAAustralia
2003VenezuelaIndia
2002TurkeyColombia
2001RussiaVenezuela
2000IndiaVenezuela
1999SpainVenezuela
1998VenezuelaFrance
1997IndiaVenezuela
1996VenezuelaColombia
1995VenezuelaTrinidad and Tobago
1994VenezuelaIndia
1993VenezuelaColombia
1992VenezuelaAustralia
1991FranceVenezuela
1990USAVenezuela
1989PolandUSA
1988KoreaNorway
1987VenezuelaPuerto Rico
1986VenezuelaUSA
1985VenezuelaUSA
1984VenezuelaSweden
1983USAIreland
1982USAFinland
1981VenezuelaBrazil
1980USANew Zealand
1979BermudaUSA
1978USASpain
1977GermanySpain
1976VenezuelaIsrael
1975FinlandYugoslavia
1974USAUnited Kingdom
1973PhilippinesUSA
1972AustraliaBrazil
1971BrazilUSA
1970AustraliaUSA
1969FinlandUSA
1968BrazilIsrael
1967USAIsrael
1966IndiaNorway
1965USAFinland
1964ArgentinaBrazil
1963BrazilKorea
1962ArgentinaFinland
1961GermanyRepublic of China
1960USA Italy
1959IsraelHolland
1958DenmarkSweden
1957JapanPeru
1956GermanyUSA
1955SwedenVenezuela
1954USA Germany
1953FranceUSA
1952FinlandSweden
1951SwedenUnited Kingdom

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY