Philippines is Performer of the Year again, Indonesia is second

6
42621

At the conclusion of the 65th Miss Universe pageant, the Philippines has sealed its supremacy in the field of pageantry as it claims the Big 5 Performer of the Year title, earning such accolades for the fourth time in five years.  Gaining 130 additional points courtesy of Maxine Medina’s Top 6 placement at Miss Universe, the Philippines overtook Indonesia in the lead, amassing a total of 540 points.  Prior to Miss Universe, Indonesia was leading the race, but had to settle for a decent runner-up position when Kezia Warouw only managed to reach the Top 13. (CLICK HERE for the previous ranking)

  TOTALUniverseInternationalEarthSupranationalWorld
1Philippines5401302001050150
2Indonesia4905016010100170
3USA45610012012610100
4Australia390101801005050
5Mexico3721001001125010
6Venezuela370101016018010
6Colombia370160101801010
8Brazil350501014050100
9Thailand306130100161050
10Russia301101001265510
11Dominican Republic30010100100180
12India28010101020050
13Kenya2701300100130
13France2702001001050
15Ecuador24610102061010
16Korea240201010010100
17Poland230101001010010
18Puerto Rico2301010010200
19Japan22010100105050
20Vietnam21110101265510

With an additional 50 points, Indonesia earned a total of 490 points, and has officially landed in the Hall of Fame (see below) for the very first time in history.   Last year’s runner-up, USA, only landed in third pace with a total of 456 points.  Australia, which was expected to place high in Miss Universe, failed to sustain their momentum, and dropped to fourth position with a total of 390 points.  Ironically, it was only in Miss Universe that this supposedly MU-powerhouse country failed to make the first cut among all of the Big 5 pageants.  Mexico is in a well-respected fifth position with 372 points.  Although they failed to get a crown nor a runner-up position in any of the Big 5 pageants, they were able to enter the first cut in all, but Miss World.

Interestingly, Venezuela’s salvation were on Miss Supranational and Miss Earth, two of the youngest Big 5 pageants.  Despite the disappointing non-placement of all of Osmel Souza’s girls in Miss International, Miss World and Miss Universe, they were able to gather 370 points.  Colombia’s 2nd Runner-up finish at Miss Universe pulled up their scores to tie with Venezuela in sixth place.  Brazil, Thailand and Russia complete the Top 10.

With Philippines and Indonesia getting the Top 2 spots – the first in history – the Asian countries actually dominated the ranking with seven of them making it into the Top 20.  This is an indication of the gradual shift in pageant domination by Asian countries, which is traditionally a Latin American domain.  Europe, which used to be the leaders in the early days of pageantry, only had Russia, France and Poland in the Top 20.  Kenya is the lone African in the Top 20, thanks to their outstanding placements in Miss World and Miss Universe.

BIG 5 PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Hall of Fame

YearPERFORMER OF THE YEARRUNNER-UP
2016PhilippinesIndonesia
2015PhilippinesUSA
2014USAColombia
2013PhilippinesSpain
2012PhilippinesUSA
2011VenezuelaPhilippines
2010VenezuelaPuerto Rico
2009VenezuelaBrazil
2008SpainVenezuela
2007VenezuelaMexico
2006VenezuelaIndia
2005Puerto RicoVenezuela
2004USAAustralia
2003VenezuelaIndia
2002TurkeyColombia
2001RussiaVenezuela
2000IndiaVenezuela
1999SpainVenezuela
1998VenezuelaFrance
1997IndiaVenezuela
1996VenezuelaColombia
1995VenezuelaTrinidad and Tobago
1994VenezuelaIndia
1993VenezuelaColombia
1992VenezuelaAustralia
1991FranceVenezuela
1990USAVenezuela
1989PolandUSA
1988KoreaNorway
1987VenezuelaPuerto Rico
1986VenezuelaUSA
1985VenezuelaUSA
1984VenezuelaSweden
1983USAIreland
1982USAFinland
1981VenezuelaBrazil
1980USANew Zealand
1979BermudaUSA
1978USASpain
1977GermanySpain
1976VenezuelaIsrael
1975FinlandYugoslavia
1974USAUnited Kingdom
1973PhilippinesUSA
1972AustraliaBrazil
1971BrazilUSA
1970AustraliaUSA
1969FinlandUSA
1968BrazilIsrael
1967USAIsrael
1966IndiaNorway
1965USAFinland
1964ArgentinaBrazil
1963BrazilKorea
1962ArgentinaFinland
1961GermanyRepublic of China
1960USA Italy
1959IsraelHolland
1958DenmarkSweden
1957JapanPeru
1956GermanyUSA
1955SwedenVenezuela
1954USA Germany
1953FranceUSA
1952FinlandSweden
1951SwedenUnited Kingdom

Comments

comments

6 COMMENTS

  1. What a surpirse, Philippines was unplaced at Miss Earth Pagent. I congratulate Miss Earth owners for being impartial and to start recognizing beauties of all over the world. Greetings from Mexico

    • india did not place in miss international 94, while venezuela is 2nd runner up in both mu & mw + an mi semifinalist
      india = mw 200 + mu 200 + mi 10 = 410
      venezuela = mw 160 + mu 160 + mi 100 = 420

LEAVE A REPLY