Performer of the Year 2016: Indonesia leads, Philippines second

3
19901

Imagine this scenario.  Asian pageant powerhouse and last year’s Performer of the Year, the Philippines, is hosting the last Big 5 pageant of the year.  After four of the five major international pageants were done, it is surprisingly trailing behind to its neighboring country that was never considered a threat before.  Well, not until now!

Indonesia, the largest archipelago and the world’s biggest Muslim country, is currently leading the 2016 Big 5 Performer of the Year ranking, after the scores of Miss World 2016 were punched in.  With 440 points, it is 30 points ahead of the Philippines (410 points), 60 points above Australia (380) and 80 points away from mighty Venezuela (360 points), and is poised to claim the Performer of the Year title for the very first time in history.

But, that’s not an easy task.  Miss Universe is going to be held in the Philippines, and host delegate Maxine Medina has been pegged as the one to beat by Missosology.  In order to make the story even more interesting, Miss Universe Indonesia 2016, Kezia Warouw, a six-foot stunner from Jakarta, was reported to be trained by the same mentors who molded Medina into becoming Miss Universe Philippines 2016.  But who will prevail between the two?  Not only is the Miss Universe title at stake at this point, but also the pride of becoming the BEST of 2016.

With Miss Universe just being around the corner, the overall battle seems to be between Indonesia and Philippines, indeed.  If both of them enter the Top 5, Medina needs to place two ranks higher than Warouw in order to successfully defend the Performer of the Year title for the Philippines.   If not, Indonesia will become the proverbial David winning against Goliath in the interesting world of pageantry.

The usual powerhouse countries – Australia, Venezuela, USA and Brazil – are not to be underestimated too!  Historically, these countries have been doing well in Miss Universe, and they are not that far behind either to claim the Top 2 spot, and spoil everything from Indonesia and Philippines, should they perform a lot better at the 65th Miss Universe pageant.  Charming Caris Tiivel, determined Mariam Habach, controversial Deshauna Barber, and the breathtaking mulatta Raissa Santana will not just let this pass without a good fight.

So basically, it will all boil down into Miss Universe, and as pageant analysts we will be keeping an eye on Indonesia, Philippines, Australia, Venezuela, USA, and Brazil, and see who will earn the much needed points to succeed the Philippines and USA as the next to be enshrined in the Hall of Fame!

2016 Performer of the Year Top 20 

(Before 65th Miss Universe)

  TOTALInternationalEarthSupranationalWorld
1Indonesia44016010100170
2Philippines4102001050150
3Australia3801801005050
4Venezuela3601016018010
5USA35612012610100
6Brazil3001014050100
7Russia2911001265510
8Dominican Republic290100100180
9Mexico2721001125010
10India270101020050
11Ecuador236102061010
12Poland2201001010010
12Korea2201010010100
12Puerto Rico22010010200
15Japan210100105050
15Colombia210101801010
17Vietnam201101265510
18Hungary190101012050
19Thailand176100161050
20Suriname1750101650


PERFORMER OF THE YEAR HALL OF FAME

YearPERFORMER OF THE YEARRUNNER-UP
2015PhilippinesUSA
2014USAColombia
2013PhilippinesSpain
2012PhilippinesUSA
2011VenezuelaPhilippines
2010VenezuelaPuerto Rico
2009VenezuelaBrazil
2008SpainVenezuela
2007VenezuelaMexico
2006VenezuelaIndia
2005Puerto RicoVenezuela
2004USAAustralia
2003VenezuelaIndia
2002TurkeyColombia
2001RussiaVenezuela
2000IndiaVenezuela
1999SpainVenezuela
1998VenezuelaFrance
1997IndiaVenezuela
1996VenezuelaColombia
1995VenezuelaTrinidad and Tobago
1994VenezuelaIndia
1993VenezuelaColombia
1992VenezuelaAustralia
1991FranceVenezuela
1990USAVenezuela
1989PolandUSA
1988KoreaNorway
1987VenezuelaPuerto Rico
1986VenezuelaUSA
1985VenezuelaUSA
1984VenezuelaSweden
1983USAIreland
1982USAFinland
1981VenezuelaBrazil
1980USANew Zealand
1979BermudaUSA
1978USASpain
1977GermanySpain
1976VenezuelaIsrael
1975FinlandYugoslavia
1974USAUnited Kingdom
1973PhilippinesUSA
1972AustraliaBrazil
1971BrazilUSA
1970AustraliaUSA
1969FinlandUSA
1968BrazilIsrael
1967USAIsrael
1966IndiaNorway
1965USAFinland
1964ArgentinaBrazil
1963BrazilKorea
1962ArgentinaFinland
1961GermanyRepublic of China
1960USA Italy
1959IsraelHolland
1958DenmarkSweden
1957JapanPeru
1956GermanyUSA
1955SwedenVenezuela
1954USA Germany
1953FranceUSA
1952FinlandSweden
1951SwedenUnited Kingdom

Comments

comments

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY