Thailand has finally clinched the position that has long been overdue to the pageant-crazy Southeast Asian kingdom! This year, the Thais have amassed a commanding 690 points to be declared as the Performer of the Year for pageant year 2019.

Winning both the Miss International and Miss Supranational titles had earlier given the Land of Smiles a huge edge, on top of their semifinal finish at Miss Earth during the start of the pageant season. Thailand’s points have surpassed last year’s Performer of the Year – Venezuela – by 43 points. It has become the highest published points earned in a year, since the inclusion of Miss Supranational in the counting. The Philippines still holds the all-time record of gaining the most points in a year when adjusted with the inclusion of Miss Supranational.

Puerto Rico, which won their first Miss Earth crown is back in the Hall of Fame with a runner-up finish. It also made a decent Top 15 placement at Miss International, after missing the cut for three straight years. Their 1st runner-up placement at Miss Universe did secure a safe lead for the island territory. After Puerto Rico was called in the quarterfinals, Mexico needed at least a 1st runner-up position to displace the former from the second position.

But, it did not happen. So Mexico had to settle for the third place, again, barely missing the hall of fame by 75 points. Mexico did not open the Big 5 season with a good start when they missed the semifinals at Miss Earth. On the other hand, they got a sigh of relief when they placed 1st runner-up in Miss International. Their second best performance was at Miss Universe when they managed to get a 2nd runner-up placement.

Colombia came strong this year with a Top 5 finish at Miss Universe and a 3rd runner-up placement at Miss International. It also recorded a decent Top 10 placement at Miss Supranational. However, it still struggles with Miss World as they once again failed to place in the quarterfinals.

The USA is in 5th place, earning huge points with their second Miss Air title at Miss Earth. They placed in all of the rest, except for Miss International which they’ve been struggling to make a mark during the past three editions.

In 6th spot is Indonesia, which managed to finally enter the Top 10 at Miss Universe, edging out the Philippines in the ranking for the very first time in history. They also earned their best placement at Miss Supranational with a 2nd Runner-up finish. Their Top 8 placement at Miss International was also good enough to keep their scores afloat.

The Philippines, which managed to make the first cut in all pageants this year along with Thailand and Puerto Rico, only gathered a total of 420 points, which is good enough for 7th place. The Top 8 finish at Miss International is their best placement this year.

Vietnam and Venezuela are in 8th and 9th places, respectively.

Meanwhile, Nigeria is Africa’s best performer of the year after entering the Top 5 at Miss World, Top 10 at Miss Earth and Top 20 at Miss Universe.

It is interesting to note that 9 out of 10 in the Top 10 this year were also in the Top 10 in the 2018 Performer of the Year. South Africa, who was the 4th best performer last year, was kicked out of the Top 10 this year.

  TOTALEarthInternationalSupranationalUniverseWorld
1Thailand69010021020013050
2Puerto Rico5802001005018050
3Mexico5051018055160100
4Colombia48010014010013010
5USA4401801010010050
6Indonesia4301011016010050
7Philippines4201001105060100
8Vietnam3861612010050100
9Venezuela346161101205050
10Nigeria330120101050140
11France310101010100180
12Netherlands305120110551010
13Czech Republic290160101001010
14India28616105050160
15South Africa28010101020050
16Peru280102014010010
17Belarus26014010010010
18Poland25612610502050
19New Zealand24612610501050
20Russia24012010100100
21Jamaica230001010210
22Portugal22610610105050
23Uganda22001700050
24Brazil21010101050130
25Spain19211210101050

BIG 5 PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Hall of Fame

YearPERFORMER OF THE YEARRUNNER-UP
2019ThailandPuerto Rico
2018VenezuelaPhilippines
2017ColombiaVenezuela
2016PhilippinesIndonesia
2015PhilippinesUSA
2014USAColombia
2013PhilippinesSpain
2012PhilippinesUSA
2011VenezuelaPhilippines
2010VenezuelaPuerto Rico
2009VenezuelaBrazil
2008SpainVenezuela
2007VenezuelaMexico
2006VenezuelaIndia
2005Puerto RicoVenezuela
2004USAAustralia
2003VenezuelaIndia
2002TurkeyColombia
2001RussiaVenezuela
2000IndiaVenezuela
1999SpainVenezuela
1998VenezuelaFrance
1997IndiaVenezuela
1996VenezuelaColombia
1995VenezuelaTrinidad and Tobago
1994VenezuelaIndia
1993VenezuelaColombia
1992VenezuelaAustralia
1991FranceVenezuela
1990USAVenezuela
1989PolandUSA
1988KoreaNorway
1987VenezuelaPuerto Rico
1986VenezuelaUSA
1985VenezuelaUSA
1984VenezuelaSweden
1983USAIreland
1982USAFinland
1981VenezuelaBrazil
1980USANew Zealand
1979BermudaUSA
1978USASpain
1977GermanySpain
1976VenezuelaIsrael
1975FinlandYugoslavia
1974USAUnited Kingdom
1973PhilippinesUSA
1972AustraliaBrazil
1971BrazilUSA
1970AustraliaUSA
1969FinlandUSA
1968BrazilIsrael
1967USAIsrael
1966IndiaNorway
1965USAFinland
1964ArgentinaBrazil
1963BrazilKorea
1962ArgentinaFinland
1961GermanyRepublic of China
1960USA Italy
1959IsraelHolland
1958DenmarkSweden
1957JapanPeru
1956GermanyUSA
1955SwedenVenezuela
1954USA Germany
1953FranceUSA
1952FinlandSweden
1951SwedenUnited Kingdom